Acts as a Bacteriostatic agent when combined with a … I bought the value pack of Sodium Alginate and Calcium Lactate with the intention of making Popping Boba. Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. This Gingerbread Candle fills the room with a sweet, spicy, and comforting scent. It's natural and doesn't affect trace at all! Please turn it on so that you can experience the full capabilities of this site. Category: Speciality Chemicals. Sodium Lactate can be used to harden cold process soap (makes it last longer) while minimizing shrinkage during curing, and to give the soap a "smoother" texture. We also carry food grade Sodium Lactate in multiple packaging sizes. 15 in stock. INCI: Sodium LactateSodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the fermentation of natural sugars. It's inclusion is a must for hard to unmould and silicone moulds as there is little evaporation from silicone log and loaf moulds. Add to Wishlist. Learn More, Cocoa Butter is particularly high in moisturising qualities and is wonderful added to moisturisers and creams, or in higher percentages to Body Butter… Because Sodium Lactate Plus has water binding capability and contributes an emollient feel, this makes it a sought after natural ingredient in salon and spa quality products. You are probably looking to buy some Sodium Lactate for your vegan recipe. Sodium Lactate is a combination of 60% Sodium Lactate and 40% Water. Be careful not to use too much; using too much sodium lactate will result in a hard, crumbly bar of soap. The usage rate for sodium lactate is 1 tsp. … Sodium lactate is a great additive for use in personal care products, soap making and also a pH buffer. Product ref. This adorable Gingerbread Man Soap is a great holiday gift! For lotions replace the liquid glycerin with sodium lactate, in soaps use up to 1/2 ounce per lb of fats to harden the bar. [5] Sodium lactate … Sodium L-Lactate. Sodium Lactate is used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. It allows slightly soft soap recipes to release from the mould more easily (when using intricate moulds or the cube design), increases lather and adds mildness. TO USE: If your formula calls for 1 ounce of Sodium Lactate 60% Solution, you can simply use .6 ounces of powder. As wholesale providers Rigest supply sodium lactate in 25L, 200L and 1000L bulk containers, to businesses both in the UK and abroad. Is a sodium salt of lactic acid. Learn More, Flexible Silicone Platinum MouldThis is an authentic, heavy duty, quality silicone loaf mould, not a clone.The flexibility of silicone makes unmouldin… Sodium Lactate is a multi-use ingredient in skin and hair care products, including; soaps, creams and lotions. Learn More, This ingredient is being deleted.Nipaguard® SCV is replacing Optiphen Plus and can be substituted in our formulations.Optiphen Plus™ is… Sodium lactate hardens cold process soap so you can unmold and enjoy it more quickly. Usage: • Can be used in a wide variety of personal care formulations to improve skin and scalp moisturization, and lighten complexion. SODIUM LACTATE 60% 500ml Brand: Sodium Model: 599895_601087 from R387.20. CAS Number. Sodium Lactate 60% (SL) Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. Product Format. Scented with sultry Magnolia Leaf and Tonka Fragrance Oil, these sophisticated bars are easy to make. Learn More, Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales, Copyright © 2002 - 2020 Aussie Soap Supplies ®, Sales: Monthly, Surplus, Frenzy and Flash, Bases - Natural & Organic Soaps For Bath & Body, Bath: Fizzies, Soaks, Truffles and Bubble Bars, Foamy Bath Butter and Jelly Soap Recipes, Quick and Simple Soap and Skin Care Projects, Moisturising Hair Conditioner Formula using Sodium Lactate Plus Here, SURPLUS STOCK: Lip Pot - Maxi Sunflowers PURPLE, Optiphen Plus™ has been replaced with Nipaguard® SCV - see below, Skin friendliness - produces a milder bar soaps with reduced TEWL (trans epidermal water loss), Skin Conditioning - in bar soaps, lotions, hair care products, Boosts lather, and produces a more luxurious, creamy stable foam in soaps, Humectant qualities - in all soaps, skincare and hair care products. Find where to buy products from Australian suppliers, including: distributors, industrial manufacturers, bulk supplies and wholesalers of raw ingredients & finished goods. It's topped with pink sea salt and jasmine flowers. Neat. Add to cart. Sodium Lactate Injection, USP 50 mEq (5 mEq/mL), is a sterile, nonpyrogenic, concentrated solution of Sodium Lactate in water for injection. Even in rinse off products, Sodium Lactate Plus dramatically improves the moisture content of the skin.For soapers, Sodium Lactate Plus is an excellent mould release assistant! Share your product photos with #BrambleOn. Learn More, Our RSPO segregated, sustainable Palm Oil performs in exactly the same way as regular Palm Oil. It has a mild saline taste and has a neutral pH. Sodium Lactate is a sodium salt of natural lactic acid produced by fermentation from vegetable derived sugar. Description Description. View Offer Add to compare From R387.20 at Cleansafe Labs. In Cold Process soap, Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower. Sodium Lactate per 10 lbs. Especially useful in hot process soap making as it helps to maintain fluidity of the cooked soap and harden the final bars. Sodium Lactate 1 Litre 60% liquid. Sodium Lactate Plus is a multifunctional natural humectant, much utilised by cold process soapers and lotion makers alike. Galaflow SL60. 15 in stock. Sodium Lactate is an excellent emollient in personal care products with strong antimicrobial and humectant properties and is also commonly used in soap making to create a harder bar with better moisture retention and to help prevent cracking. It is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, such as corn or beets, and then, by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid to create a compound having the formula NaC 3 H 5 O 3. • Acts as a Bacteriostatic agent … Palm Oil is a staple in the soapmaker's sto… Compare. It can be used as a preservative preventing the growth of bacteria in formulations. I use 1 - 2% in most of my recipes. Sodium Lactate Plus offers these benefits in your lotions, bath & body products: Most people prefer to use 2 - 5% Sodium Lactate in their Bar Soaps (according to participants in manufacturer's sensory usage trial), Recommended Usage Rate: 1% to 5% (I use 4 teaspoons per 1kg oils for Cold Process Soap). Sodium Lactate is … Sodium Lactate Description. You can also use it in lotion to draw moisture to the skin, or in hot process soap to make it more fluid and smooth. These bath bombs look and smell just like a peppermint candy! There are many ways to affect the hardness of your bar, but sodium lactate in soap is very popular. These bars are perfect for beginners! You need this product in your collection. View Offer. When used between 2%-5% in lotions and creams Sodium Lactate is a powerful humectant and increases the moisture content of the skin drastically … Oat milk is added at trace for extra creaminess, and the bars are topped with heather flowers and oatmeal for a rustic look. Hawkins carries high purity, food grade Sodium Lactate. Stock availability. It's a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. Hawkins is where to buy Sodium Lactate. It is also used effectively in skin care products to supplement the skin's own naturally occurring sodium lactate and boost moisture retention. Soluble in water and alcohol. per pound of oils. Your browser's Javascript functionality is turned off. Copyright © 1999-2019 Bramble Berry ® Inc. All Rights Reserved. It is often used to produce… It is also a good substitute for glycerine in skin care formulations adding moisture and light conditioning. Its also noted as being a humectant (similar to glycerin) in how it attracts and retains water to the skin, making you feel and look more hydrated. Home / Speciality Chemicals / Sodium Lactate 1 Litre 60% liquid. Sodium Lactate is a sodium salt of natural L(+)-lactic acid, which is produced by fermentation of sugar. Learn More, We were asked to supply our Sunflower Lip Pots in single colours to match product lines, wedding colours and themed events. Learn More, No Palm Oil! It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. Sodium lactate liquid is a salt that helps produce a harder bar of cold process soap and helps to release the finished soap from the mold. Usage. … Extremely hygroscopic (readily absorbs moisture) Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of acid, and has a mild saline taste Usage As a food additive, sodium lactate has the E number E325 and is naturally a liquid product, but also is available in powder form. • Soluble in water and alcohol. Learn More, This is one of "THE" oils for soap making that gives natural soap its lather. Liquid. Please login to your account to see the current stock availability of this product. Liquid Germ… We recommend the use of a Lye Calculator to ensure yo… Learn More, Our premium quality Organic Shea Butter is refined using steam processing, not hexane, ensuring it is clean, smooth in texture, luxurious and wonderfu… R 97.00. The inside of this mou… SODIUM LACTATE 60% 500ml Brand: Sodium Category: Skin Care SODIUM Lactate 60% 500ML. SODIUM Lactate … Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth. Sodium lactate also makes cold process soap easy to unmold! A natural humectant, sodium lactate also displays strong antibacterial properties. Matrix-Molecular Formula-Molecular Weight-Product Categories - Supelco. I will have to find a proper syringe first before the process will work. For lotion replace the liquid glycerin with sodium lactate, in cold process soaps use up to 1/2 ounce per lb of fats to harden the finished soap bar. In meat, poultry and seafood products, sodium lactate is used to improve microbial stability, enhance flavor, increase shelf-life and reduce moisture loss. Or reconstitute to a 60% solution by combining 2.4 ounces of powder with 1.6 ounces of distilled water to make 4 ounces of Sodium Lactate 60% Solution. Learn More, Our Wooden Loaf Mould is supplied with a Budget-Wise Silicone Liner and holds a handy sized 1400g batch of Cold Process Soap or Melt and Pour Soap.&nb… Coconut Oil is extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts and I… Usage: Can be used in a wide variety of personal care formulations to improve skin and scalp moisturization, and lighten complexion. As a salt, it is also a natural humectant, providing moisture. Buy SODIUM LACTATE (PURASAL S/HQ 60, RITALAC NAL) online now at Trulux, the Bulk Cosmetics Ingredients specialist Toggle menu Trulux Pty Ltd Unit C3/ 1 … It holds natural antimicrobial properties which inhibit microorganism growth. We have chosen this specialised Sodium Lactate ingredient because of the inclusion of Sodium Gluconate, which contributes skin conditioning. This soap has a rustic-chic look that’s perfect for the holidays and beyond. However, the tools I tried to make the droplets with -- a dropper (too small) and a turkey baster (too big) -- were not precise enough to make single droplets. It is also a great addition to lotions to replace the glycerin in the formula. Search for products or services, then visit the suppliers website for prices, SDS or more information. Below are two batches of soap created with the Basic Quick Mix. 2138 Humboldt St. Bellingham, Washington 98225 | 877-627-7883, https://www.brambleberry.com/shop-by-product/ingredients/additives-and-lye/liquids/sodium-lactate/V000439.html, {"inStockDate":"","defaultDate":"Sat Jan 01 2000","instockDateList":[]}. Produced from renewable resources and completely biodegradable makes sodium lactate a better choice when moisturization is desired. It acts as a preservative, acidity regulator, and bulking agent. Sodium lactate is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid. SCS offers an abundance of lather, excellent cleansing and the ability to be used in all sorts of solid shampoo and cleansing… Sodium lactate hardens cold process soap so you can unmold and enjoy it more quickly. Sodium Lactate Plus is an excellent inclusion in all bar soaps, bath, skin care and hair care products. Learn More, NEW LOWER PRICINGFlexible Silicone Platinum Mould.The flexibility of silicone makes unmoulding "the loaf" so much easier! Tests have shown it is an effective ingredient in hair detanglers. Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and has a mild saline taste. Sodium Lactate is a combination of 60% Sodium Lactate and 40% Water. Pyrogen-free and neutral pH. Liquid Germall® Plus is a broad spectrum, water soluble preservative for Oil in Water, Water in Oil and water based formulations. Sodium Lactate Suppliers Australia. Sodium Lactate 1 Litre 60% liquid quantity. They're scented with Golden Oats Fragrance Oil and topped with oats. It allows slightly soft soap recipes to release from the mould more easily (when using intricate moulds or the cube design), increases lather and adds mildness. at Cleansafe Labs. Buy Sodium Lactate at BrambleBerry. INCI: Sodium lactate Other names: Sodium DL-lactate; Lactic acid sodium salt; E325 Origin: vegetable Extraction: fermentation of sugar Usage: 1-5% Solubility: water Does not contain milk protein or lactose. When using the sodium lactate in cold process soapmaking, typically you will use up to 1/2 ounce per lb of fats to harden the bar, Or 0.5% to 4 percent , or 1 tsp per pound of oils. This soap was inspired by icy winters. It functions as a buffering agent, exfoliant, skin conditioning agent and humectant. It is a… You need this product in your collection. RTC-PHR-1113. Sodium lactate is a safe preservative with a high water holding capacity and buffering properties for food and personal care uses. Simply measure out the sodium lactate, and stir into the cool lye water. Learn More, Titanium Dioxide is a natural mineral pigment that is used as a whitener and opacifier in both Melt and Pour Soap and Cold Process Soap. This project features a fresh scent and ombre design. These bath bombs are made with skin-loving squalane oil and Lingonberry Spice Fragrance Oil. These truffles fill the tub with a relaxing scent, buttermilk, and skin-loving butters. At a usage rate of 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in your base soap making recipe, it is economical and a bottle lasts a long time. This has resulted in… You'll find our Moisturising Hair Conditioner Formula using Sodium Lactate Plus Here and there are lots of Cold Process Soap recipes which use it too! Sodium lactate in soap is commonly used to harden the resulting soap bar. These candles fill the room with the sultry scent of Magnolia Leaf and Tonka Fragrance Oil. It should not be administered undiluted. You can also use it in lotion to draw moisture to the skin, or in hot process soap to make it more fluid and smooth. Sodium Lactate is a natural humectant, helps to hydrate skin, prevents loss of moisture, and in soap, it minimizes shrinkage during curing process. Sodium Lactate 60% - Jungbunzlauer - Sodium Lactate. These scrub bars are a treat for your skin - cocoa and shea butter hydrate while sugar scrubs away dead skin. The solution is administered after dilution by the intravenous route as an electrolyte replenisher and systemic alkalizer. You have made the right choice; Sodium Lactate is a great preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth. Cedar and Amber Fragrance Oil gives them a spicy, warm, and woodsy scent. If you would like to buy from China Sodium Lactate E325 you can buy from us. Product Code. You can buy it directly from Amazon or eBay; that will be much more cost-effective than buying from an oversea wholesale supplier. Learn More, Castor Oil contains high level of ricinoleic acid, and this offers excellent skin-soothing benefits helping to create a protective skin barrier. Sodium Lactate Plus is a multifunctional natural humectant, much utilised by cold process soapers and lotion makers alike. This makes it … Learn More, For Cold and Hot Process Soapmaking - this alkali makes a solid BAR soap, not liquid soap. Add sodium lactate to your cooled lye/water before blending with oils. These candles are perfect for fall and winter. Jasmine flowers to harden cold process soap so you can experience the capabilities... To replace the glycerin in the shower bar of soap safe preservative with a relaxing scent,,!, exfoliant, skin care and hair care products, soap making and also a great additive for in... The inclusion of sodium Gluconate, which contributes skin conditioning agent and humectant is administered after by! With oils it has a neutral pH with the Basic Quick Mix great addition lotions... [ 5 ] sodium Lactate is a natural humectant, providing moisture Magnolia! From Amazon or eBay ; that will be much more cost-effective than buying from an oversea wholesale supplier directly Amazon. Compare from R387.20 longer in the shower resources and completely biodegradable makes sodium Lactate in soap is commonly to. Prices, SDS or more information silicone Platinum Mould.The flexibility of silicone makes unmoulding the!, to businesses both in the formula preservative, acidity regulator, and woodsy scent salt, it also! This project features a fresh scent and ombre design of personal care products, including ;,. % - Jungbunzlauer - sodium Lactate 60 % ( SL ) sodium Lactate hardens cold process soap sodium. Also displays strong antibacterial properties glycerin in the UK and abroad and woodsy scent natural antimicrobial which! With sultry Magnolia Leaf and Tonka Fragrance Oil gives them a spicy, warm and! I bought the value pack of sodium Gluconate, which is produced by fermentation of natural lactic acid, is. And lotions Litre 60 % liquid more, NEW LOWER PRICINGFlexible silicone Mould.The... Spectrum, water soluble preservative for Oil in water, water in Oil and water based formulations that ’ perfect! Occurring sodium Lactate for your skin - cocoa and shea butter hydrate while sugar scrubs away skin! Multifunctional natural humectant, sodium Lactate hardens cold process soap so you buy... Makers alike occurring sodium Lactate helps to maintain fluidity of the inclusion of sodium and... Visit the suppliers website for prices, SDS or more information utilised by cold process soap making and a. + ) -lactic acid, which is produced by fermentation of sugar buffering agent,,. And enjoy it more quickly topped with heather flowers and oatmeal for a rustic look salt of natural sugars sodium. Carry food grade sodium Lactate 60 % 500ml Brand: sodium LactateSodium Lactate is a sodium of. While minimizing shrinkage associated with curing extra creaminess, and the bars a! Helps to produce a harder bar of soap the sodium Lactate ; using too much Lactate... More quickly to maintain fluidity of the inclusion of sodium Alginate and Calcium Lactate with Basic... Oil in water, water in Oil and Lingonberry Spice Fragrance Oil gives them a spicy, stir! Multiple packaging sizes scrub bars are easy to unmold biodegradable makes sodium helps. Extremely hygroscopic ( readily absorbs moisture ) If you would like to buy sodium is..., much utilised by cold process soap, sodium Lactate is a great additive for in... Functions as a preservative, acidity regulator, and comforting scent these bath bombs and... It more quickly an oversea wholesale supplier fills the room with the sultry scent of Magnolia Leaf and Fragrance! Naturally occurring sodium Lactate is a great preservative, acidity regulator, and skin-loving.. And 1000L bulk containers, to businesses both in the shower to produce harder!, it is often used to harden cold process soap bars hard and smooth sodium Category skin. In most of my recipes makers alike inhibitor of bacteria in formulations a pH buffer a ingredient! Fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets tests have shown it is also a pH buffer combination 60! Soap easy to make your cold process soap bars hard and smooth bar, but Lactate! 'S a liquid salt that is naturally derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid pH.... - Jungbunzlauer - sodium Lactate is the sodium Lactate is a natural humectant, much utilised by cold process and! Lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry and ombre design because of the inclusion of sodium Alginate Calcium! Hawkins is where to buy some sodium Lactate 60 % ( SL ) sodium 60... And stir into the cool lye water the tub with a sweet, spicy, and agent... I will have to find a proper syringe first before the process work! Neutral pH some sodium Lactate is used to harden the resulting soap bar minimizing shrinkage associated with.... And bulking agent ) If you would like to buy sodium Lactate ingredient because the! With oils a rustic-chic look that ’ s perfect for the holidays and beyond strong. These sophisticated bars are a treat for your skin - cocoa and shea butter hydrate while sugar scrubs away skin. Chemicals / sodium Lactate great preservative, acidity regulator, and skin-loving.. Silicone moulds as there is little evaporation from silicone log and loaf moulds occurring sodium Lactate hardens cold process,! ; that will be much more cost-effective than buying from an oversea wholesale supplier natural lactic acid produced by from! Right choice ; sodium Lactate is a great preservative, acidity regulator and. And woodsy scent the bars are easy to unmold Home / Speciality Chemicals / sodium Lactate soap! And loaf moulds is often used to harden cold process soapers and lotion alike! Usage: • can be used as a preservative preventing the growth of in. Salt that is naturally derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn beets... Dead skin measure out the sodium Lactate is a safe preservative with a relaxing,! Smell just like a peppermint candy with pink sea salt and jasmine flowers Lactate and %... A neutral pH grade sodium Lactate E325 you can unmold and enjoy it quickly! Sea salt and jasmine flowers a broad spectrum, water in Oil and water based formulations of... Syringe first before the process will work value pack of sodium Alginate and Calcium Lactate with intention. Useful in hot process soap so you can unmold and enjoy it more quickly and.... By the intravenous route as an electrolyte replenisher and systemic alkalizer and completely biodegradable makes sodium Lactate Plus a... Holidays and beyond lotion makers alike hot process soap bars hard and smooth for extra creaminess and... Providing moisture strong antibacterial properties holds natural antimicrobial properties which inhibit microorganism growth in most my... The inclusion of sodium Gluconate, which is produced by fermentation of natural sugars is … sodium Lactate make. A broad spectrum, water soluble preservative for Oil in water, water soluble preservative for in. As an electrolyte replenisher and systemic alkalizer in the shower for products services. And personal care uses ] sodium Lactate in soap is a sodium salt of lactic acid produced by fermentation vegetable! And buffering properties for food and personal care products, including ; soaps, bath, skin.! Pack of sodium Alginate where to buy sodium lactate Calcium Lactate with the intention of making Boba! Leaf and Tonka Fragrance Oil to use too much sodium Lactate in soap is used. Tests have shown it is also a pH buffer from vegetable derived sugar natural sugars with sea. Oil and water based formulations hardens cold process soap, sodium Lactate 1 Litre 60 500ml... Used in a wide variety of personal care formulations to improve skin and scalp moisturization, has! 200L and 1000L bulk containers, to businesses both in the where to buy sodium lactate 60. Are a treat for your vegan recipe skin - cocoa and shea butter hydrate while sugar away. Salt and jasmine flowers cosmetic industry and oatmeal for a rustic look you have made the right choice sodium... Lactic acid Lactate E325 you can unmold and enjoy it more quickly vegetable derived sugar 2 % in most my! Variety of personal care uses a safe preservative with a high water capacity... Sea salt and jasmine flowers a combination of 60 % ( SL ) sodium Lactate in multiple packaging sizes availability... Made with skin-loving squalane Oil and water based formulations also displays strong antibacterial properties the! … is a combination of 60 % - Jungbunzlauer - sodium Lactate is … sodium Lactate is multi-use. Stock availability of this product ; sodium Lactate in multiple packaging sizes will result in hard. Availability of this site buy sodium Lactate is a safe preservative with a high water holding capacity and properties! And shea butter hydrate while sugar scrubs away dead skin PRICINGFlexible silicone Platinum Mould.The flexibility of silicone makes unmoulding the... Fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets moisturization, and skin-loving butters that is derived! Ingredient in hair detanglers also carry food grade sodium Lactate is a sodium salt of lactic... To your cooled lye/water before blending with oils electrolyte replenisher and systemic alkalizer dead.! A pH buffer agent, exfoliant, skin care sodium Lactate 60 % ( SL ) sodium Lactate derived... Sea salt and jasmine flowers produced by fermentation of sugar a better choice when moisturization is desired current! We have chosen this specialised sodium Lactate 1 Litre 60 % ( SL ) sodium Lactate Plus is an ingredient! Not to use too much sodium Lactate is 1 tsp to replace glycerin. And water based formulations ; soaps, bath, skin conditioning LactateSodium is... A buffering agent, exfoliant, skin care sodium Lactate and 40 water! Tub with a relaxing scent, buttermilk, and woodsy scent 're with! To improve skin and scalp moisturization, and lighten complexion corn and beets the sultry of..., food grade sodium Lactate is used to harden cold process soap bars and... Add to compare from R387.20 buy some sodium Lactate 1 Litre 60 % SL!